Programme

Sunday, July 8

18:00–20:00 Registration & Installation help desk
18:00–20:00 Get Together with drinks and nibbles

Monday, July 9

08:30–09:15 Lecture 01 Introduction to Bioconductor (MM)
09:15–10:00 Lecture 02 Rapid Recap of R (RG)
10:00–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–11:15 Lecture 03 Basics of hypothesis testing (WH)
11:15–12:00 Lecture 04 Linear models (RG)
12:00–13:00 Lunch break
13:00–13:30 Installation help desk
13:30–16:30 Lab 1 Introduction to Bioconductor (MM, VJC, LS)
16:30–17:00 Flashlight talks
  • Calvin Rodrigues
  • Katherine Newling
  • Wenhao Tang
  • Elyas Heidari
20:30–22:00 Evening session Programming in R and Bioconductor (RG, with VJC, MM)

Tuesday, July 10

08:30–09:15 Lecture 05 RNA-Seq technology overview (CS/ML)
09:30–10:00 Lecture 06 RNA-Seq quantification (CS/ML)
10:00–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–11:00 Lecture 06 (cont.) RNA-Seq quantification (CS/ML)
11:00–12:00 Lecture 07 Differential expression (CS/ML)
12:00–13:30 Lunch break
13:30–16:30 Lab 2 End-to-end RNA-Seq workflow (CS/ML)
16:30–17:00 Flashlight talks
  • Muhammada Zaki
  • Laura Kremer
  • Claudius Grehl
  • Ville Laitinen
20:30–22:00 Evening session
  • Experimental designs and contrasts (CS)
  • Robust statistics: median (VJC)
  • More on linear models (RG)

Wednesday, July 11

08:30–09:15 Lecture 08 Multiple hypothesis testing (WH)
09:15–10:00 Lecture 09 Single-cell transcriptome analysis I: batch effects and dimension reduction (LH)
10:00–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–11:15 Lecture 10 Single-cell transcriptome analysis II: pseudotime and lineage tree reconstruction (LH)
11:15–12:00 Lecture 11 Annotation resources (MM / JR)
12:00–13:30 Lunch break
14:50–22:30 Social programme: excursion to the mountains, dinner

Thursday, July 12

08:30–09:05 Lecture 12 Visualization (WH)
09:05–10:00 Lecture 13 Mass spec proteomics (LG)
10:00–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–11:15 Lecture 14 Metabolomics (JR)
11:15–12:00 Lecture 15 Clustering and classification (VJC)
12:00–13:30 Lunch break
13:30–16:30 Lab 3 Annotation (JR)
13:30–16:30 Lab 4 Mass spec proteomics & metabolomics (LG and JR)
13:30–16:30 Lab 5 MultiAssayExperiment (LW)
16:30–17:00 Flashlight talks
  • Lori Shepherd
  • Zuzanna Borek
  • Ahmadreza Yousefkhani
  • Andrea Terrasi
  • Ruben Shep

Friday, July 13

08:30–09:15 Lecture 17 Gene set enrichment analysis (MM and ML)
09:15–10:00 Lecture 18 Human genetics (RG)
10:00–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–11:15 Panel discussion Strategies for research: reading, writing, collaboration (ML)
11:15–12:00 Lecture 19 Emerging topics
12:00–13:30 Lunch break
13:30–16:30 Lab 6 Making an R package (using RStudio)
13:30–16:30 Lab 7 Using git/GitHub
16:30 Closing remarks

Flashlight talks

Each talk 5 min + 2 min questions

Lecturers and Teaching Assistants

Simone Bell (SB), Vincent J. Carey (VJC), Laurent Gatto (LG), Robert Gentleman (RG), Laleh Haghverdi (LH), Wolfgang Huber (WH), Vladislav Kim (VK), Mike Love (ML), Martin Morgan (MM),  Mike Smith (MS), Johannes Rainer (JR), Lori Shepherd (LS), Charlotte Soneson (CS), Levi Waldron (LW).